Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT

The purpose of this Data Privacy Policy is to explain how we at Roadbridge, Ltd and associated companies (hereinafter referred to as “Roadbridge”, “we” or “us”) collect and use personal information in connection with our business. Roadbridge respect the right to privacy and comply with our obligations in accordance with GDPR Regulation 2016/679. Roadbridge Ltd, with a registered address at Crossagalla, Ballysimon Road, Limerick V94 X2E1 is the controller of your Personal Data.

2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

2.1. INFORMATION SUPPLIED TO ROADBRIDGE

All personal data is normally supplied either by the data subject, or by an authorised third-party company. It is normally collected by post, by phone, directly from data subjects or email correspondence. Employee personal data is collected from our employees directly or by their managers, or by the HR department.

We do not collect any personal information from our website www.roadbridge.ie

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION

3.1. Personal Data

We will process Personal Data that data subjects provide to us for the following purposes:

Processing Lawful basis for processing
Payroll, including payment of salaries and expenses of employees and independent contractors, making income tax returns, processing of voluntary payroll deductions, employee appraisals, salary reviews. performance of employment contract and service contracts between Roadbridge and its employees or contractors.
Respond to data subject personal data access request, FOI Request, data subject rights requests. Processing is necessary to comply with GDPR 2016/679 and other statutory obligations
respond to any business-related queries which are submitted to us processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party
sharing of personal information with third parties performance of employment contract and then the data controller is subject to legal and contractual obligations.
Request for personal information to comply with applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or another statutory requirement processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
CCTV Processing is necessary for health and safety of employees and any other persons under our direct control, and for security of company assets.
Company/Site inductions processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Finance and accounts, creation/payment of invoices, tendering for works, revenue transaction. performance of service contracts between Roadbridge and its suppliers and third-party contractors.

4. ROADBRIDGE WEBSITE

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and domains owned by Roadbridge.

Non-personal information is aggregated for reporting about Roadbridge website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and website content.

4.1. COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file stored by the browser on a computer, at the request of our server. Our website, www.roadbridge.ie does not currently use cookie technology to collect personal data.

We may update our Cookies Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on our cookie policy page.

4.2. Links to non – Roadbridge websites

Roadbridge websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. Roadbridge is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties.

5. DATA RETENTION

The length of time we will retain personal data will depend on the purpose for which we are processing it. The following criteria will be applied:

6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will not disclose Personal Data to third parties unless the data subject has consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service that the data subject has requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose personal information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless the data subject has agreed otherwise.

We will disclose Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

7. SALE OF BUSINESS

We reserve the right to transfer information (including Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Roadbridge Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses Personal Data for the purposes that it was provided it to us by the data subject. All data subjects will be notified in the event of any such transfer and will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

8. SECURITY

Electronic Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider, and by our secure servers located in our head office and branches. Physical personal data (paper based) is stored in a secure manner (using appropriate technical and organisational measures) in our head office and throughout our branches. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information which is transmitted to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect all Personal Data under our control.

Roadbridge endeavours to ensure that all Personal Data for whom Roadbridge is the controller is held securely using appropriate security measures which include, but are not limited to the following:

9. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

9.1.Data Subjects Rights
9.2. Updating personal Information

Data subjects may inform us of any changes in their Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under GDPR 2016/679, we will update or delete any relevant Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on data subjects or to have Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, data subjects can contact Roadbridge by email at:

GDPR.REQUEST@roadbridge.ie

To help protect a data subject’s privacy, we take steps to verify the identity of an individual before granting access to personal data.

9.3. Opt-Out

If you do not want to receive e-mail or other correspondence from us, please contact us by email at

GDPR.REQUEST@roadbridge.ie

10. GOVERNANCE

This policy is governed by the laws of Ireland.

If data subjects are not satisfied with the outcome of the response that they have received from Roadbridge in relation to a Personal Data request, they have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter on their behalf.

Data Protection Commission’s contact details:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie
Phone: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23.

11. POLICY UPDATES

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy may change from time to time to reflect such changes. We may e-mail data subjects with periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless they have instructed us not to. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy and Privacy notices applies to all personal information that we have about all data subjects. This privacy Policy was last updated on 01/04/2019.

12. CONTACT DETAILS

All correspondence in relation to data privacy should contact:

GDPR.REQUEST@roadbridge.ie